Close Menu
Industry Movement

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Homeless Queensland man blasts $480-a-week driveway rental

    October 20, 2026

    Paddy Power cuts 1,400 jobs and blames betting tax rises

    October 20, 2026

    Social Media and News Fact Sheet

    October 20, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest Vimeo
    Industry Movement
    • Home
    • Real Estate
    • Current News
    • Business
    • Entertainment
    Industry Movement
    Home»Current News»Social Media and News Fact Sheet
    Current News

    Social Media and News Fact Sheet

    adminBy adminOctober 20, 2026No Comments9 Mins Read
    Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Reddit Telegram Email
    Social Media and News Fact Sheet
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email
    • Fact Sheet

    Social Media and News Fact Sheet

    1. Social Media and News Fact Sheet

    Digitalnd social media plays a crucial role, particularly for younger adults. As of 2026, more than half of U.S. adults (59%) say they get news from social media at least sometimes, up slightly compared with the last few years

    This Pew Research Center fact sheet looks at trends in how people get news from social media sites.

    Why we did this

    As social media continues to play an important role in how Americans get news, we conducted this research to better understand which platforms people turn to for news and how these habits have changed over time.

    How we did this

    For this analysis, we surveyed 5,166 U.S. adults from Aug. 24 to 30, 2026. Everyone who took part in these surveys is a member of the Center’s American Trends Panel. The surveys represent the views of the full U.S. adult population.

    Here are the questions used for this analysis, the topline and the survey methodology.


    Facebook and YouTube continue to outpace all other social media sites when it comes to news consumption: 40% of U.S. adults say they regularly get news on Facebook, and 34% say the same about YouTube.

    Smaller shares of Americans regularly get news on Instagram (23%) and TikTok (20%). Fewer say they get news on X, formerly known as Twitter (10%), Reddit (9%), Nextdoor (8%), LinkedIn (6%), WhatsApp (5%), Rumble (2%), Truth Social (2%) or Bluesky (1%).

    News consumption by social media site
    % of U.S. adults who say theyregularlyget news from …
    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.CH CENTER
    News consumption by social media site
    % of U.S. adults who say theyregularlyget news from …

    FacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)RedditNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
    2020362311315643
    2021312211613743
    202231251310148443
    202330261614128553
    20243332201712854523
    20253835202012965222
    202640342320109865221

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.CH CENTER

    Regardless of overall audience size, some social media sites stand out for having a large share of users who get news there. For example, 57% of both X users and Facebook users say they regularly get news there, as do 53% of TikTok users and 46% of Instagram users. The shares of Facebook and Instagram users who report getting news on these sites – both owned by Meta – have risen in recent years.

    Almost half of users on the community forum app Nextdoor (45%) report regularly getting news there, up from 33% in 2025.

    Social media sites by portion of users who regularly get news there
    % of each social media site’s users who say they regularly get news there
    Chart
    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER
    Social media sites by portion of users who regularly get news there
    % of each social media site’s users who say they regularly get news there

    FacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)RedditNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
    20205432282259421513
    20214730272955391414
    2022443029335337231310
    2023433234435338281712
    20244837405259332714164857
    20255341415557353315495538
    2026574146535735452016535539

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER


    The people who regularly get news on different social media sites often differ by gender, age and other factors. For example, women are more likely to regularly get news from Facebook and TikTok, while men are more likely to get news from YouTube and X.

    Younger adults are more likely than older people to be regular news consumers on TikTok, Instagram and Reddit. Black, Hispanic and Asian Americans are more likely than White Americans to regularly get news from YouTube, Instagram and WhatsApp. And adults without a college degree are more likely than college graduates to get news from Facebook and TikTok.

    Democrats, including independents who lean toward the Democratic Party, are more likely than Republicans and Republican leaners to get news from Instagram, TikTok and Reddit, while Republicans are slightly more likely than Democrats to say they get news from Facebook and X. Roughly equal shares of Democrats and Republicans say they regularly get news from YouTube.

    (Read the appendix for demographic profiles and party identification of regular U.S. news consumers on each of these social media platforms.)

    Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
    % of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
    Chart
    * Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER
    Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
    % of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …

    GroupFacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)Reddit
    Mengroup1334121151512
    Womengroup14728252466
    Ages 18-29group2403943391818
    30-49group2493828251112
    50-64group239331511103
    65+group230268441
    Whitegroup33827161498
    Blackgroup3424737321610
    Hispanicgroup3514235351310
    Asian*group3335330141214
    HS or lessgroup446362325106
    Some collegegroup443362321119
    College+group4323223131111
    Rep/Lean Repgroup543352015168
    Dem/Lean Demgroup5383629221217

    * Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER

    Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
    % of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
    Chart
    * Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER
    Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
    % of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …

    GroupNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
    Mengroup1684322
    Womengroup11055121
    Ages 18-29group2694321
    30-49group2877222
    50-64group2966331
    65+group2933121
    Whitegroup3751221
    Blackgroup31189211
    Hispanicgroup39716232
    Asian*group3111410121
    HS or lessgroup4836231
    Some collegegroup4845321
    College+group48114112
    Rep/Lean Repgroup596355<1“
    Dem/Lean Demgroup51176113

    * Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.

    Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
    Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
    PEW RESEARCH CENTER


    Find out more

    This fact sheet was compiled by Research Analyst Christopher St. Aubin and Research Assistant Joanne Haner.

    Follow these links for related research:

    • News Platform Fact Sheet (Oct. 19, 2026)
    • 1 in 5 Americans Regularly Get News on TikTok (Oct. 19, 2026)
    • Local News Fact Sheet (April 14, 2026)
    • Podcasts and News Fact Sheet (Sept. 25, 2025)
    • News Influencers Fact Sheet (Nov. 4, 2025)
    • America’s News Influencers (Nov. 18, 2024)
    • How Americans Get News on TikTok, X, Facebook and Instagram (June 12, 2024)
    • Where do Americans turn first for information about breaking news? (March 24, 2026)
    • Americans are following the news less closely than they used to (Dec. 3, 2025)
    • Young Adults and the Future of News (Dec. 3, 2025)
    • Many Americans find value in getting news on social media, but concerns about inaccuracy have risen (Feb. 7, 2024)
    • 5 facts about how Americans use Facebook, two decades after its launch (Feb. 2, 2024)
    • About half of TikTok users under 30 say they use it to keep up with politics, news (Aug. 20, 2024)

    Check out our other publications related tosocial media and news.

    Fact Media News Sheet social
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Previous ArticleStars come out for Small Business Week
    Next Article Paddy Power cuts 1,400 jobs and blames betting tax rises
    admin
    • Website

    Related Posts

    Current News

    Sheetal Devi leads record

    October 20, 2026
    Current News

    Arab voter turnout could make or break Netanyahu in Israeli election

    October 19, 2026
    Current News

    Macron vows to hold rioters accountable after French protests

    October 19, 2026
    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Top Posts

    Trump vows tougher economic measures on Iran and supporting countries

    August 20, 20264 Views

    Drug Enforcement Agency joins probe into Hayden Panettiere’s death: Sources

    August 20, 20263 Views

    Derelict Sydney home with rotting floors sparks developer frenzy before auction

    August 20, 20263 Views
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • YouTube
    • TikTok
    • WhatsApp
    • Twitter
    • Instagram

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest tech news from FooBar about tech, design and biz.

    Most Popular

    Aussie ‘survival estate’ with cattle farm sells

    August 20, 20263 Views

    [Breaking News] Riot Games to End Active Development of 2XKO in December 2026; While the Game Will Not Be Shut Down, Updates Will Cease

    August 20, 20263 Views

    FBI thwarts an alleged ISIS-inspired plot to bomb New York Capitol building

    August 20, 20263 Views
    Our Picks

    Akshaye Khanna stuns as Shukracharya in ‘Mahakali’ first look

    August 20, 2026

    Trump vows tougher economic measures on Iran and supporting countries

    August 20, 2026

    Jason Statham’s Mutiny accidentally streams on Prime Video before release

    August 20, 2026

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer

    © 2026 industrymovement.com. All rights reserved.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.